Programmme of sections

Scientific Program:

  • Development of experimental methods in mechanics and biomechanics
  • New methods and applications of deformation and stress analysis in mechanical, civil and other structures
  • Experiment as a tool for the verification of analytical and numerical methods
  • Experimental research and prediction of strength, life and operational reliability of structures and devices
  • Monitoring of operational  loadings  and  operational states of structures and devices
  • Methods and means of teaching experimental methods.

Daily programs:

Monday, May 30th

  • 16:00 - 21:00 Registration, accommodation
  • 18:00 - 19:00 Welcome drink
  • 19:00 - 20:00 Dinner

Tuesday, May 31th

Breakfast 7:00 - 9:00

  • 8:00 - 10:00 Registration, accommodation
  • 9:00 - 9:40 Conference Opening

Common section
Chairman: V. Liška

  • 9:50 - 10:10 Achievements, Agreements and Quarrels of Forefathers of Mechanics
    Okrouhlík M.
  • 10:10 - 10:30 ESA Conferences in the Course of Time and Events
    Holý S.

Coffee break 10:30 - 10:50

Section I: Young participants presentations 
Chairman: A. Lufinka

  • 11:00 - 11:20 Influence of Cutting Conditions on Surface Integrity after Progressive Grinding of Blade Roots from Inconel 713LC 
    Čapek J., Kolařík K., Pitrmuc Z., Ganev N., Beránek L., Trojan K., Kyncl J., Šimota J.
  • 11:20 - 11:40 Specimen design for low-cycle fatigue experiments under large strain amplitude loading
    Fumfera J., Procházka R.
  • 11:40 - 12:00 Numerical and experimental analysis of composite nacelle behaviour under different boundary conditions
    Havlík V., Kafka V., Hron R., Mlch I.
  • 12:00 - 12:20 Bearing Race and Roller Line Contact Analysis in 2D
    Chmelař J., Dynybyl V.
  • 12:20 - 12:40 Punch test of breast implant
    Kovar M., Sobotka J., Capek L.
  • 12:40 - 13:00 Vibration response of prepreg composite structure plates
    Kulhavý P., Petřík J., Srb P., Lepšík P.

Section II: Young participants presentations 
Chairman: L. Houfek

  • 11:00 - 11:20 Bearing tests of specimens manufactured from chopped C/PPS pellets
    Padovec Z., Sedláček R., Růžička M., Král M., Růžička P.
  • 11:20 - 11:40 Phase-shifting Method and its Comparison with Procedure traditionally used in Photoelasticity
    Paška Z., Fojtík F.
  • 11:40 - 12:00 Freeze-Thaw Durability of Fiber-Reinforced Lime-Based Mortars 
    Přinosil M.
  • 12:00 - 12:20 An effect of various shielding gases on material properties of laser welded steel sheets 
    Sís J., Černý I., Kyselá B., Kec J., Kolařík K., Ganev N.
  • 12:20 - 12:40 Plastic Behavior of the Oil Sealing Ring in a Bearing Support
    Straka F.
  • 12:40 - 13:00 Optimization of composite airframe rib using tailoring blank technology
    Šedek J.

Section III: Focused on Civil engineering 
Chairman: L. Vejvara

  • 11:00 - 11:20 Dependence of Compressive Strength of Rammed Earth on Used Clay Composition
    Otcovská T., Padevět P.
  • 11:20 - 11:40 Influence of temperature on size of creep of the cement pastes
    Padevět P., Bittnar P.
  • 11:40 - 12:00 Effect of a Plasticizer and Micronized Stone Powder on Mechanical Properties of a Cement Matrix
    Tesárek P., Holub P., Havrda J., Fládr J., Prošek Z.
  • 12:00 - 12:20 Stress and deformation analysis of portable bridge
    Trebuňa F., Šimčák F., Bocko J., Pástor M., Lengvarský P.
  • 12:20 - 12:40 Component Innovations Using Composite Principles 
    Vitek K. 
  • 12:40 - 13:00

Lunch 13:00 - 14:00

Section I: Young participants presentations 
Chairman: T. Návrat

  • 14:10 - 14:30 Ultrasound gel as suitable tool for simulation of the fiber orientation in the fiber reinforced concrete
    Lovichová R., Fornůsek J., Soukupová L., Valentin J.
  • 14:30 - 14:50 Effect of particle size distribution waste micronized marble powder on the mechanical properties of the cement composite
    Prošek Z., Šeps K., Tesárek P.
  • 14:50 - 15:10 Cement Paste with Recycled Concrete Powder: Long Term Development of the Strength 
    Topič J., Prošek Z., Trejbal J.
  • 15:10 - 15:30 Real Structure and Residual Stresses in Advanced Welds Determined by Neutron and XRD Diffraction Techniques in Comparison with Barkhausen Noise Analysis 
    Trojan K., Hervoches Ch., Kolařík K., Ganev N., Mikula P., Čapek J.
  • 15:30 - 15:50 An Analysis of the Fans’ Behavior during Two Ice Hockey Games and Its Influence on the Level of Grandstand Vibrations
    Verner M., Polák M., Plachý T.
  • 15:50 - 16:10 Isothermal LCF, Relaxation and Thermomechanical Fatigue Tests of Si-Mo Based Cast Iron
    Bartošák M., Španiel M., Doubrava K.

Section II: Experimental methods 
Chairman: N. Ganev

  • 14:10 - 14:30 Determination of Stress Fields near Notches by Reflection Photoelasticity
    Frankovský P., Trebuňa F., Ostertag O., Delyová I., Kostka J.
  • 14:30 - 14:50 Application of Notches in Machine Elements for Measurement Sensitivity Increase
    Janda M., Kamenický J., Berka O., Malý P., Lopot F., Dynybyl V.
  • 14:50 - 15:10 Test and Simulation of Energy Absorption System
    Doubrava R.
  • 15:10 - 15:30 Experimental Characterization of Strain Gauges for High-Temperature Applications
    Rosa J., Cagáň J., Rösler F.
  • 15:30 - 15:50 Strain Gauge Tests of Printed Circuit Boards 
    Václavík J., Bohdan P.
  • 15:50 - 16:10 Proposal of Strain Field Calculation Procedure in 2D Digital Image Correlation
    Huňady R., Hagara M., Pavelka P.

Section III: Experimental and numerical methods 
Chairman: J. Václavík

  • 14:10 - 14:30 The Electrobus Skeleton Parts - Experimental and Numerical Testing
    Doubrava K., Novotný C.
  • 14:30 - 14:50 Development of Structural Health Monitoring System for Ultralight Aircraft
    Dvorak M., Demuth J., Stepanek M., Schmidova N., Ruzicka M.
  • 14:50 - 15:10 Evaluation of Depth and Profile of Surface Longitudinal Cracks and their Growth in DN300 High Pressure Pipeline
    Černý I., Sís J.
  • 15:10 - 15:30 Experimental and numerical analysis for study a stress of new type lifting platform construction for car relocation
    Petrů M., Novak O., Vosáhlo J.
  • 15:30 - 15:50  Effect of the Shape of Geometric Discontinuity on Nature of Rayleigh Wave Back Reflection
    Šofer M., Ferfecki P., Neugebauer J.
  • 15:50 - 16:10 Testing the Sealing Reliability of Plastic Bottle Closures 
    Frydrýšek K., Bajtek V., Sejda F., Michenková Š., Dvořák L.

Coffe break 16:10 - 16:30

Poster section presentation
Chairmen: I. Petríková, B. Marvalová

  • 16:30 - 19:00 presentations - authors within 5 minutes will briefly present their posters and invite participants for discussion by poster

Session of the Czech Society for Mechanics Expert Group Committee
16:30 - 19:00

Dinner 19:00 - 20:00

Wednesday, June 1st

Breakfast 7:00 - 9:00

8:30 - 9:30 Discussion by posters

Section I: Fatigue, residual stresses, creep
Chairman: M. Růžička

  • 9:30 - 9:50 Fracture Aspects in Testing Welds
    Brož P.
  • 9:50 - 10:10 Cyclic Hardening Behavior of Stainless Steel 316L - Experiments and Modeling 
    Halama R., Ličková D., Morales J.J.R.
  • 10:10 - 10:30 Experimental and numerical analysis of glass samples
    Novák O., Petrů M., Vosáhlo J.

Section II: Composite materials
Chairman: V. Laš

  • 9:30 - 9:50 Shear Fracture - Testing Configuration for Cement Paste in Mode II 
    Muzikova B.
  • 9:50 - 10:10 On-line Monitoring of Resin Flow Using Capacitive Sensor Array During VaRTM Production Process 
    Cagáň J., Rosa J.
  • 10:10 - 10:30 Visco-elastic Bending of Sandwich Beam with Foam Core
    Černý M. J., Slapak P.

Section III: Focused on Civil engineering  
Chairman: P. Brož

  • 9:30 - 9:50 Performance of Plasma Treated Polymer Macro-Fibers
    Trejbal J., Fládr J., Kopecký L.
  • 9:50 - 10:10 Analysis of the vertical tensions on masonry structures with different combinations of load
    Vejvara L.
  • 10:10 - 10:30 Analysis of ceiling panel systems
    Vejvara L., Novák M.

Coffe break 10:30 - 10:50

Section I: Fatigue, residual stresses, creep 
Chairman: M. Růžička

  • 10:50 - 11:10 Modeling of Corrosion Fatigue Crack Initiation in Steel Alloy for Steam Turbines
    Černý M. J.
  • 11:10 - 11:30 Effect of Shielding Gas on Residual Stresses and Mechanical Properties of Laser Welding of S355 Steel 
    Kolařík K., Ganev N., Trojan K., Sís J., Němeček S.
  • 11:30 - 11:50 The effect of low temperature annealing on distribution of residual stresses of T24 steel welds 
    Mráz Ľ., Hervoches Ch., Vrána M., Mikula P., Kotora J.

Section II: Composite materials
Chairman: V. Laš

  • 10:50 - 11:10 Experimental and numerical analysis of impact test of carbon prepreg composite 
    Syrovatkova M., Petru M.
  • 11:10 - 11:30 Real stress arising in the backrest frame of a car seat
    Srb P., Kulhavý P., Fliegel V., Lufinka A., Lepšík P.
  • 11:30 - 11:50 

Section III: Security and technology 
Chairman: K. Doubrava

  • 10:50 - 11:10 Analysis of stress and deformation of the flood barrier 
    Petru M., Sevcik L., Lufinka A., Martinec T.
  • 11:10 - 11:30 Mechanical behavior of thermoplastic rib under loading representing real structure conditions 
    Růžek R., Šedek J., Kadlec M., Kucharský P.
  • 11:30 - 11:50 Determining the causes of the solenoid coils incorrect winding 
    Ševčík L., Lufinka A.

Common Section: Partners presentation

  • 11:55 - 12:10 COMTES FHT

Lunch 12:15 - 13:15

14:00 - 18:30 Excursion

Conference dinner 19:00 - 23:00

Thursday June 2nd

Breakfast 7:00 - 8:30

Section I: Testing of materials 
Chairman: R. Halama

  • 8:30 - 8:50 Fastener stiffness measurement methodology
    Kadlec M., Kucharský P.
  • 8:50 - 9:10 Microplasticity in Zr-2.5Nb alloy during thermal cycles
    Skrzypek St. J., Bolanowski K., Nawojowski K.
  • 9:10 - 9:30 Difference of Cylindrical Locks Break Resistance in the Dependence on Outdoor Temperature
    Ivanka J., Navrátil P.

Section II: Materials testing, structures testing, biomechanics
Chairman: F. Šimčák

  • 8:30 - 8:50 Analysis and construction of measurement device 
    Martonka R., Fliegel V.
  • 8:50 - 9:10 The influence of peritubular and intertubular dentin for the development of the micromechanical properties 
    Jíra A., Hájková P.
  • 9:10 - 9:30 Measurement of Displacement of Percutaneous Lead for Spinal Cord Stimulation
    Petrikova I., Marvalova B., Cirkl D., Masopust V.
  • 9:30 - 9:50 Trabecular structures of dental implants formed by 3D printing and their mechanical properties 
    Řehounek L., Denk F., Padevět P., Jíra A.

Section III: Focused on Civil engineering
Chairman: P. Padevět

  • 8:30 - 8:50 Self-Heating of Filled Rubber during Cyclic Loading
    Marvalova B., Petrikova I., Novak J.
  • 8:50 - 9:10 Experimental Verification of Modal Characteristics of Vehicle Computing Model
    Melcer J.
  • 9:10 - 9:30 Failure analysis of the holder of a crusher moving knife
    Pástor M., Trebuňa F., Šimčák F. 
  • 9:30 - 9:50 Durability tests of the railway components
    Petřík J., Lufinka A.

Coffe break 9:50 - 10:10

Section I: Testing of materials 
Chairman: F. Trebuňa

  • 10:10 - 10:30 Impact Force Response of Foams and Rubbers
    Kottner R., Mandys T., Bartošek J., Kocáb J.
  • 10:30 - 10:50 Modernization of a vibrating machine
    Drexler T., Limberg L.
  • 10:50 - 11:10 Measurement and Evaluation of Spatial Motion of Washer Extractor
    Fusek M., Halama R., Marek M., Fojtík F., Poruba Z.

Section II: Meterials testing, structures testing, biomechanics
Chairman: S. Holý

  • 10:10 - 10:30 Identification of the assembly line drive chain force load 
    Lufinka A.
  • 10:30 - 10:50 Strength of thermal drilled threaded holes
    Bělík R., Kováčik M.
  • 10:50 - 11:10 Calibration of Blabe TIP-TIMING Sensor for Shrouded 40” LSB
    Kubín Z., Dadaková T., Hlous J., Bachorec T.

Section III: 
Chairman: P.Brož

  • 10:10 - 10:30 Determination of Intial Shear Modulus of Woven Fabrics in Various Directions
    Šimič Penava D., Penava Ž., Krolo J.
  • 10:30 - 10:50 Fatigue Testing of Medial Plates for Treatment of Distal Tibia Fractures 
    Theisz G., Frydrýšek K., Demel J., Pleva L., Pompach M. 
  • 10:50 - 11:10 

Common Section 11:20 Conference closing

Lunch 12:00